Select a State

Information Establishments in 2016

RankStateFIPS CodeEstablishments
1California0600023,830
2New York3600011,836
3Texas480009,677
4Florida120008,835
5Illinois170005,640
6Pennsylvania420005,229
7Georgia130004,385
8Ohio390004,035
9Virginia510004,016
10Michigan260003,983
11New Jersey340003,821
12North Carolina370003,743
13Massachusetts250003,722
14Washington530003,528
15Colorado080003,347
16Tennessee470002,696
17Minnesota270002,679
18Maryland240002,573
19Missouri290002,559
20Wisconsin550002,486
21Arizona040002,272
22Indiana180002,207
23Oregon410002,167
24Connecticut090001,749
25Alabama010001,658
26Kentucky210001,599
27Utah490001,539
28Iowa190001,530
29Louisiana220001,520
30South Carolina450001,494
31Oklahoma400001,493
32Kansas200001,431
33Nevada320001,353
34Arkansas050001,085
35Mississippi28000970
36Nebraska31000915
37Maine23000808
38New Mexico35000776
39District of Columbia11000775
40New Hampshire33000728
41Idaho16000703
42West Virginia54000689
43Montana30000663
44Delaware10000571
45Hawaii15000516
46Vermont50000507
47Rhode Island44000476
48South Dakota46000453
49Alaska02000408
50Wyoming56000387
51North Dakota38000345

Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns

This page was generated on 6/17/2018 7:35:26 PM