Select a State

Information Establishments in 2015

RankStateFIPS CodeEstablishments
1California0600022,943
2New York3600011,473
3Texas480009,238
4Florida120008,287
5Illinois170005,439
6Pennsylvania420005,047
7Georgia130004,089
8Virginia510003,870
9Michigan260003,760
10Ohio390003,752
11New Jersey340003,715
12Massachusetts250003,626
13North Carolina370003,591
14Washington530003,387
15Colorado080003,217
16Minnesota270002,516
17Maryland240002,486
18Tennessee470002,440
19Missouri290002,392
20Wisconsin550002,186
21Arizona040002,121
22Indiana180002,048
23Oregon410002,041
24Connecticut090001,754
25Kentucky210001,507
26Alabama010001,502
27Iowa190001,473
28Utah490001,471
29Oklahoma400001,456
30Louisiana220001,447
31South Carolina450001,376
32Kansas200001,359
33Nevada320001,272
34Arkansas050001,014
35Mississippi28000921
36Nebraska31000885
37Maine23000791
38District of Columbia11000749
39New Mexico35000727
40New Hampshire33000718
41West Virginia54000660
42Montana30000638
43Idaho16000634
44Delaware10000523
45Hawaii15000498
46Vermont50000485
47Rhode Island44000456
48South Dakota46000445
49Alaska02000403
50Wyoming56000351
51North Dakota38000329

Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns

This page was generated on 11/22/2017 6:55:22 PM