Select a State

Transportation & Warehousing Establishments in 2016

RankStateFIPS CodeEstablishments
1California0600023,852
2Texas4800019,228
3Illinois1700015,817
4Florida1200014,942
5New York3600012,886
6Pennsylvania420008,725
7New Jersey340007,516
8Ohio390007,497
9Georgia130006,783
10Michigan260006,378
11North Carolina370005,888
12Wisconsin550005,525
13Indiana180005,291
14Washington530005,283
15Virginia510004,991
16Minnesota270004,724
17Missouri290004,723
18Tennessee470004,193
19Louisiana220003,882
20Massachusetts250003,874
21Colorado080003,742
22Iowa190003,564
23Maryland240003,477
24Arizona040003,367
25Oregon410003,148
26Alabama010002,960
27Kentucky210002,904
28Oklahoma400002,738
29South Carolina450002,718
30Kansas200002,567
31Nebraska310002,415
32Arkansas050002,386
33Utah490002,294
34Mississippi280002,054
35Idaho160001,796
36Connecticut090001,678
37Nevada320001,557
38North Dakota380001,489
39Montana300001,353
40New Mexico350001,334
41Maine230001,230
42South Dakota460001,214
43West Virginia540001,173
44Alaska020001,145
45Wyoming56000918
46Hawaii15000904
47New Hampshire33000808
48Delaware10000707
49Rhode Island44000696
50Vermont50000495
51District of Columbia11000165

Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns

This page was generated on 6/17/2018 5:57:26 PM