Select a State

Transportation & Warehousing Establishments in 2015

RankStateFIPS CodeEstablishments
1California0600023,153
2Texas4800019,139
3Illinois1700015,486
4Florida1200014,576
5New York3600012,811
6Pennsylvania420008,660
7New Jersey340007,482
8Ohio390007,448
9Georgia130006,597
10Michigan260006,227
11North Carolina370005,766
12Wisconsin550005,415
13Indiana180005,294
14Washington530005,177
15Virginia510004,888
16Missouri290004,757
17Minnesota270004,699
18Tennessee470004,146
19Louisiana220003,924
20Colorado080003,779
20Massachusetts250003,779
22Iowa190003,535
23Maryland240003,499
24Arizona040003,318
25Oregon410003,097
26Kentucky210002,938
27Alabama010002,903
28Oklahoma400002,758
29South Carolina450002,628
30Kansas200002,554
31Nebraska310002,390
32Arkansas050002,359
33Utah490002,305
34Mississippi280002,065
35Idaho160001,751
36Connecticut090001,708
37North Dakota380001,651
38Nevada320001,565
39New Mexico350001,402
40Montana300001,381
41Maine230001,209
42West Virginia540001,196
43South Dakota460001,190
44Alaska020001,144
45Wyoming56000964
46Hawaii15000885
47New Hampshire33000804
48Delaware10000684
49Rhode Island44000647
50Vermont50000485
51District of Columbia11000164

Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns

This page was generated on 11/22/2017 6:58:06 PM