Select a State

Construction Establishments in 2016

RankStateFIPS CodeEstablishments
1California0600071,981
2Florida1200050,820
3New York3600048,431
4Texas4800043,163
5Illinois1700028,904
6Pennsylvania4200026,634
7Washington5300022,407
8North Carolina3700022,292
9New Jersey3400021,389
10Ohio3900019,727
11Virginia5100019,456
12Michigan2600018,803
13Massachusetts2500018,618
14Colorado0800017,730
15Georgia1300017,429
16Minnesota2700016,360
17Maryland2400014,094
18Wisconsin5500013,602
19Missouri2900013,263
20Indiana1800013,133
21Oregon4100012,238
22Arizona0400011,921
23Tennessee470009,732
24South Carolina450009,407
25Utah490009,154
26Iowa190008,620
27Oklahoma400008,244
28Louisiana220008,094
29Connecticut090007,962
30Alabama010007,424
31Kentucky210007,236
32Kansas200006,988
33Idaho160006,443
34Nebraska310006,357
35Montana300005,326
36Arkansas050005,293
37Maine230004,941
38Nevada320004,839
39New Mexico350004,329
40New Hampshire330004,007
41Mississippi280003,796
42South Dakota460003,379
43West Virginia540003,132
44Rhode Island440003,114
45North Dakota380003,037
46Hawaii150002,869
47Wyoming560002,709
48Vermont500002,708
49Alaska020002,521
50Delaware100002,228
51District of Columbia11000449

Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns

This page was generated on 6/17/2018 5:49:43 PM