Select a State

Construction Establishments in 2015

RankStateFIPS CodeEstablishments
1California0600069,900
2Florida1200048,731
3New York3600047,471
4Texas4800042,030
5Illinois1700028,676
6Pennsylvania4200026,428
7North Carolina3700021,698
8Washington5300021,374
9New Jersey3400021,079
10Ohio3900019,731
11Virginia5100019,389
12Michigan2600018,566
13Massachusetts2500017,934
14Colorado0800017,083
15Georgia1300016,958
16Minnesota2700016,246
17Maryland2400013,970
18Wisconsin5500013,521
19Missouri2900013,052
20Indiana1800013,035
21Oregon4100011,802
22Arizona0400011,615
23Tennessee470009,464
24South Carolina450009,082
25Utah490008,855
26Iowa190008,542
27Oklahoma400008,189
28Louisiana220008,002
29Connecticut090007,958
30Alabama010007,317
31Kentucky210007,108
32Kansas200007,014
33Nebraska310006,245
34Idaho160006,184
35Montana300005,291
36Arkansas050005,198
37Maine230004,834
38Nevada320004,784
39New Mexico350004,282
40New Hampshire330003,938
41Mississippi280003,802
42South Dakota460003,363
43West Virginia540003,154
44North Dakota380003,127
45Rhode Island440003,039
46Hawaii150002,773
47Vermont500002,701
48Wyoming560002,665
49Alaska020002,537
50Delaware100002,194
51District of Columbia11000459

Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns

This page was generated on 9/19/2017 2:51:39 PM