Select a State

Total Bankruptcies in 2014

RankStateFIPS CodeBankruptcies
1California06000103,379
2Florida1200068,597
3Illinois1700061,507
4Georgia1300052,969
5Ohio3900041,278
6Tennessee4700039,075
7Texas4800036,503
8Michigan2600035,688
9New York3600032,431
10Indiana1800029,235
11New Jersey3400027,271
12Alabama0100025,248
13Virginia5100024,046
14Pennsylvania4200023,926
15Washington5300021,378
16Missouri2900021,170
17Wisconsin5500021,076
18Maryland2400020,323
19Arizona0400019,898
20Colorado0800017,632
21Kentucky2100016,983
22North Carolina3700016,719
23Louisiana2200014,999
24Utah4900013,725
25Oregon4100012,305
26Minnesota2700012,190
27Arkansas0500011,236
28Nevada3200011,184
29Mississippi2800011,106
30Massachusetts2500010,394
31Oklahoma400009,955
32Kansas200007,511
33South Carolina450007,386
34Connecticut090006,968
35Iowa190005,079
36Idaho160004,742
37Nebraska310004,635
38New Mexico350003,830
39West Virginia540003,412
40Rhode Island440002,929
41Delaware100002,902
42New Hampshire330002,563
43Maine230002,094
44Hawaii150001,731
45Montana300001,554
46South Dakota460001,197
47Wyoming56000959
48District of Columbia11000791
49Vermont50000715
50North Dakota38000701
51Alaska02000456

Data Source: Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts

This page was generated on 11/24/2017 10:47:39 PM