Select a State

Paper Manufacturing Employment in 2016

RankStateFIPS CodeEmployment
1Wisconsin5500027,528
2Pennsylvania4200022,007
3California0600020,745
4Illinois1700016,719
5Ohio3900016,487
6Georgia1300016,479
7North Carolina3700015,979
8Texas4800014,299
9New York3600013,256
10Michigan2600010,879
11Tennessee4700010,319
12South Carolina4500010,141
13Alabama010009,952
14Indiana180009,824
15Minnesota270009,426
16Kentucky210008,730
17Arkansas050008,317
18Missouri290007,607
19Florida120007,464
20Washington530007,337
21Massachusetts250007,294
22New Jersey340006,984
23Louisiana220006,634
24Virginia510006,338
25Maine230005,314
26Mississippi280004,430
27Oregon410004,024
28Iowa190003,731
29Oklahoma400003,672
30Connecticut090002,683
31Utah490002,603
32Maryland240002,578
33Idaho160002,085
34Arizona040001,897
35Kansas200001,514
36Nebraska310001,337
37Colorado080001,156
38Nevada32000898
39New Hampshire33000825
40Rhode Island44000732
41South Dakota46000727
42Vermont50000648
43West Virginia54000477
44Delaware10000360

Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of Manufactures

This page was generated on 1/20/2018 6:10:29 PM