Select a State

Paper Manufacturing Employment in 2015

RankStateFIPS CodeEmployment
1Wisconsin5500027,810
2Pennsylvania4200022,278
3California0600020,757
4Ohio3900016,788
5North Carolina3700016,601
6Illinois1700016,335
7Georgia1300015,999
8Texas4800015,037
9New York3600012,934
10Michigan2600010,756
11Tennessee4700010,471
12South Carolina4500010,132
13Minnesota270009,924
14Alabama010009,917
15Indiana180009,390
16Arkansas050008,513
17Kentucky210008,322
18Washington530007,873
19Florida120007,763
20Missouri290007,475
21Massachusetts250007,224
22Louisiana220007,098
23New Jersey340007,008
24Virginia510006,318
25Maine230006,064
26Oregon410004,306
27Mississippi280004,043
28Iowa190003,766
29Oklahoma400003,723
30Utah490002,576
31Maryland240002,550
32Connecticut090002,499
33Idaho160002,074
34Kansas200001,572
35Arizona040001,550
36Nebraska310001,355
37Colorado080001,166
38New Hampshire33000905
39Nevada32000875
40Rhode Island44000854
41Vermont50000784
42South Dakota46000766
43West Virginia54000479
44Delaware10000377
45New Mexico35000374
46Hawaii150009

Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of Manufactures

This page was generated on 9/22/2017 2:44:04 PM